Coffea Arabica BT
INCI Name: Water (and) Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed
Origin: Africa, Asia, South America
Functional Properties:
Anti-Oxidant
Background: Indigenous to Ethiopia where legend has it a herder noticed his goats become exceptionally energetic after consuming the red berries, “Coffee” became to be known as a highly effective stimulant and antioxidant. Coffea Arabica contains a complex mixture of beneficial compounds such as polyphenols, polysaccharides, chlorogenic acids, minerals, and caffeine—all of which prove useful for skin.
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
What is BT Technology? A process where low concentrations of botanical extracts are treated with specially selected vegetable sourced enzymes to deliver enhanced performance and activity to the skin. The enzymes breakdown the extracts (BioTransform), allowing for both increased compatibility with the skin and to mimic natural skin conditions—BioTransformed Technology does not interfere with normal skin function. The activity of BT Technology extracts are optimized by using an extensive filtration and purification process, ultimately contributing to increased cellular bioavailability and the functionality of active components.
Product Information
CAS# 7732-18-5 (Water), 84650-00-0 (Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed)
EINECS# 231-791-2 (Water),283-481-1 (Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed)
Specifications
Color: Yellow/Brown
Solubility: Water
Odor: Characteristic
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
pH: 5.25 (+/-1.00)
Total Aerobic Plate Count: <100 c.f.u/gm
Shelf Life: 6 months
Storage Conditions: Refrigerated, Sealed containers |