Jasmine Flower BT
INCI Name: Water (and) Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower Extract
Origin: Asia
Functional Properties:
Soothing Agent
Background: A member of the Oleaceae plant family, Jasmine is a native flower of Asia. The extracts of the flower are soothing to the skin and also provide a beautiful natural fragrance. It is also used to aid in the reduction of inflammation and irritation.
Recommended Usage: 1-5%
What is BT Technology? A process where low concentrations of botanical extracts are treated with specially selected vegetable sourced enzymes to deliver enhanced performance and activity to the skin. The enzymes breakdown the extracts (BioTransform), allowing for both increased compatibility with the skin and to mimic natural skin conditions—BioTransformed Technology does not interfere with normal skin function. The activity of BT Technology extracts are optimized by using an extensive filtration and purification process, ultimately contributing to increased cellular bioavailability and the functionality of active components.
Product Information
CAS# 7732-18-5 (Water), 90045-94-6
EINECS# 231-791-2 (Water), 289-960-1
Specifications
Color: Yellow/Yellow Amber
Solubility: Water
Odor: Characteristic
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
pH: 4.5 (+/-1.00)
Total Aerobic Plate Count: <100 c.f.u/gm
Shelf Life: 6 months
Storage Conditions: Refrigerated, Sealed containers |