Corallina BT
INCI Name: Water (and) Corallina Officinalis Extract
Origin: Marine
Functional Properties:
Anti-Aging, Anti-Oxidant
Background: Primarily growing near rocky shores and around tide pools, this type of red seaweed has both antioxidant and anti-aging properties. It works by helping to restore and maintain the homeostasis mineral equilibrium in the skin, as well as contributing to skin firmness and in some cases even reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
What is BT Technology? A process where low concentrations of botanical extracts are treated with specially selected vegetable sourced enzymes to deliver enhanced performance and activity to the skin. The enzymes breakdown the extracts (BioTransform), allowing for both increased compatibility with the skin and to mimic natural skin conditions—BioTransformed Technology does not interfere with normal skin function. The activity of BT Technology extracts are optimized by using an extensive filtration and purification process, ultimately contributing to increased cellular bioavailability and the functionality of active components.
Product Information
CAS# 7732-18-5 (Water), 89997-92-2 (Corallina Officinalis Extract)
EINECS# 231-791-2 (Water), 289-730-0 (Corallina Officinalis Extract)
Specifications
Color: Light Yellow/Yellow Amber
Solubility: Water
Odor: Characteristic
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
pH: 7.50 (+/-0.75)
Total Aerobic Plate Count: <100 c.f.u/gm
Shelf Life: 6 months
Storage Conditions: Ambient Conditions, Sealed containers |